SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Help to others in this cruel world
Post Reply
Warlordzuljin
Posts: 7
Location: Serbia
x 1

SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by Warlordzuljin » Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:10 pm

Repack Side

1. Download repack files from link: (I recommend Full Repack otherwise you will get errors on start from ashamane because server is down):
http://www.ac-web.org/forums/showthread ... e-(Legion) or complete repack link
https://mega.nz/#!vwAU0CDT!zMJXYELQ9BXU ... w7_7_Jsu9k
2. Start launcher.bat download AshamaneCore repack.
3.After that install necessary files to BestCore.
How to fix bestcore starting issue in not finding essential 📂

In SPP-Legion\spp-legion\Server\Data u will see there are files called
Cameras, dbc, gt, maps,vmaps and mmaps


copy that to bestcore data folder SPP-Legion\spp-bestcore\Server\Data
and after that start bestcore without any errors via launcher.bat.
4.After starting normal server without updates WITHOUT USING UPDATE.BAT BEFORE - close it all AND NOW USE UPDATE.BAT.
5. Start server repack again you will see changes now (if you don't see any changes then they are already in server files,there was some issues with update where it automatically updates them without needing to use update.bat).

Client Side

1. Download Client x100 from http://uwow.biz or any other 7.3.5 client from Private Server can be used with out cass error (Why does cass error happend? Because SPP-WoW.exe is connected to ashamane server Ashamane is down and it cannot download necessary files).
2. Start it when it's all downloaded so it can download info etc. (After that close it).
3. Now you can change info in WTF folder to local host (SET portal "127.0.0.1").
4. Use SPP-wow.exe (You can find it in
SPP-Legion\spp-legion\Addons\Patched_Exe_26972
or when you download offline patch.)


Some people have problem after starting WoW client they still get CASS errors or Not Compatible client version with server, to fix this problem use offline patch + data folder from these links:
Offline patch: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1sqBIdp ... MHrMY/view
Data files: https://mega.nz/#!ChU3XArS!-buuLScLdmvf ... APlbyF78Yc

If you have any questions related to this post feel free to ask in Discord Channel SPP-LEGION-HELP
Best Regards,
Warlord Zul'Jin



arkdane
Posts: 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by arkdane » Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:32 am

Hello,

Despite the tutorial, I still have a problem with the Legion 7.3.5 26972 client

I have downloaded the Uwow X100 Legion 7.3.5 (26124) client
After first launch, I have modified the config files in WTF

The SPP-wow.exe (26972) always displays the CAS error

I applied the offline patch (copied with hiden file and replace existing files + data config and indices)

I always get a CAS error with a slightly different message: https://ibb.co/y5q4cth

Do you have an idea ?

Thanks

User avatar
TigerTank
Posts: 1
x 7
x 4

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by TigerTank » Fri Oct 04, 2019 8:41 pm

I'm having the same problem.

Warlordzuljin
Posts: 7
Location: Serbia
x 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by Warlordzuljin » Sat Oct 05, 2019 7:38 pm

Start wow.exe on some working server like freakz or firestorm then use it for localhost

2. Start it when it's all downloaded so it can download info etc. (After that close it).
3. Now you can change info in WTF folder to local host.
4. Use SPP-wow.exe
if you're getting cass error use offline patch with data from this link
https://mega.nz/#!ChU3XArS!-buuLScLdmvf ... APlbyF78Yc

User avatar
Smokie
Posts: 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by Smokie » Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:09 pm

Hello,

I have tried everything to get the clients to work, but I always end up with the CAS error.

1. First I tried downloading the uwow downloader, insert the SPP files and offline patch/data files with no luck.
2. Second I tried to insert the SPP files and offline patch/data files into a Freakz directory with no luck.
3. Third, I tried to insert the SPP files and offline patch/data files into a regular full updated World of Warcraft directory with no luck.

I seem to end up with the CAS error no matter what I do, and the servers are running fine. I just need someway to client/patch the game for me to enter.

I have searched all places of the internet to find a full client, or anything else, to try and fix this with no luck sadly.

Do you have any suggestions or ideas? Cause I am running out of ideas.

Thank you in advance.

/Smokie

karukin
Posts: 5
x 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by karukin » Wed Oct 16, 2019 12:58 am

So after much work with the google search engine and a lot of work fiddling around with different versions of the client, I finally got it to work after downloading a copy of the WOW client that is suppose to be used for this and I will be uploading and providing a link for all of you to use.

karukin
Posts: 5
x 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by karukin » Wed Oct 16, 2019 1:02 am

As a matter of fact, I found the site I got my copy of WOW Legion 7.3.5.

https://wowmortal.com/download.php

Also, .completequest, is a very useful console command in-game for when the quests cannot be completed.
LMAO. XD

karukin
Posts: 5
x 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by karukin » Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:27 am

I'll share what I did to FINALLY get this to work.

1. Download the "Full Repack" and extract it.

"https://mega.nz/#!vwAU0CDT!zMJXYELQ9BXU ... w7_7_Jsu9k"

2. Download "WOW Legion 7.3.5" (I used the Magnet link)

"https://wowmortal.com/download.php"

3. Extract everything, starting with the "Repack"
4. Once the Repack is extracted, Run the "Update.bat"
5. Type "1" and hit "Enter"
6. Run the "Launch_Servers.Bat"
7. Type "1" and hit "Enter"
8. Once it's done, Type "4" (Create/Manage Accounts), hit "Enter", and create a new account.
9. After that, go back to the server type "1" (Start Servers Win 32)
10. Extract WOW Legion Client.
11. Edit "Config.wtf", which for me was located:

"C:\Users\karukin\Downloads\WoW SPP Offline\World of Warcraft\WTF"

12. Change "SET Portal" to "127.0.0.1" and save it.
13. Start "WM735.exe"
14. Login, create your character, and have FUN!!!

SIDE NOTE: (Note sure about all of the characters and Quests, but I have had problems with quest items not appearing on corpses and Quest NPC's not existing in game. So I just GM my account for that server realm and use the command ".completequest")

Also, if anyone knows how, could you please tell me how to create a server that two different computers could play on, kinda like LAN CO-OP sorta deal.

karukin
Posts: 5
x 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by karukin » Wed Oct 16, 2019 2:30 pm

To "GM" your account on the server that you're playing on.

In the "worldserver.exe" window:

account set gmlevel [Account] [GMLevel] [RealmID]

EXAMPLE: account set gmlevel karukin 3 1

Then to use GM commands in-game, press "Enter" which will activate the chat box on the bottom left.
In there is where you type your commands and if you aren't sure how they work or what commands there are, go here:

https://trinitycore.atlassian.net/wiki/ ... M+Commands

EXAMPLE: .completequest

Make sure you use a "." at the beggining.

I'm sorry if you guys already know all of this, but I know I didn't get it at first and I figured there may be some of you who don't know or understand it.

theus0606
Posts: 2
x 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by theus0606 » Mon Oct 28, 2019 4:33 pm

karukin wrote:
Wed Oct 16, 2019 3:27 am
I'll share what I did to FINALLY get this to work.

1. Download the "Full Repack" and extract it.

"https://mega.nz/#!vwAU0CDT!zMJXYELQ9BXU ... w7_7_Jsu9k"

2. Download "WOW Legion 7.3.5" (I used the Magnet link)

"https://wowmortal.com/download.php"

3. Extract everything, starting with the "Repack"
4. Once the Repack is extracted, Run the "Update.bat"
5. Type "1" and hit "Enter"
6. Run the "Launch_Servers.Bat"
7. Type "1" and hit "Enter"
8. Once it's done, Type "4" (Create/Manage Accounts), hit "Enter", and create a new account.
9. After that, go back to the server type "1" (Start Servers Win 32)
10. Extract WOW Legion Client.
11. Edit "Config.wtf", which for me was located:

"C:\Users\karukin\Downloads\WoW SPP Offline\World of Warcraft\WTF"

12. Change "SET Portal" to "127.0.0.1" and save it.
13. Start "WM735.exe"
14. Login, create your character, and have FUN!!!

SIDE NOTE: (Note sure about all of the characters and Quests, but I have had problems with quest items not appearing on corpses and Quest NPC's not existing in game. So I just GM my account for that server realm and use the command ".completequest")

Also, if anyone knows how, could you please tell me how to create a server that two different computers could play on, kinda like LAN CO-OP sorta deal.
KAKURIN, thank you so MUCH, thanks to you I'm able to play SPP Legion, I formated my notbook, downloaded everything again and did just like your guide tells, thanks! The CAS error with every 26972 wow.exe was killing.

Also, looking for a way to play it in LAN, I want to host the server on a computer and play with my notbook, both of them have 4GB RAM, my notbook runs WoW just fine, but hosting and playing makes everything really bad, may someone assist me? Just to make sure, both machines are on the same network. (PS: sorry for my mediocre english btw)

DarkBullet84
Posts: 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by DarkBullet84 » Tue Nov 19, 2019 12:57 am

For those who want to play in a LAN or LOCAL COOP kinda Style.

1. Start the Server on the Host System
2. Get the IP Adress of the Host System ( Should be something like 192.168.0.101 or something else. You can get this info
from your network overview on the Host system. Right click the Network symbol on your task bar and go to Network
and internet settings -> and than network settings on windows 10. Their should be an IPv4 adress. Write it down.
3. Edit the WTF File on your clients so they point to the ip adress of the host system.
4. Start and have fun together. ( Dont forget to create the user Accounts for each player on the LAN.)

karukin
Posts: 5
x 1

Re: SPP LEGION SERVER + CLIENT

Post by karukin » Wed Nov 27, 2019 12:49 am

thesus0606, Yes there is a way to LAN your own server and have other people join. In the same fashion, my wife and I play together, lol.
Okay, this is a little confusing, or at leas it was for me in the begining because the tutorials I found didn't make a lick of sense and weren't entirely straight forward, so I will tell you what I do to make it work. :lol:
1. Okay, so first you'll want to download and install "HeidiSQL" - SITE : https://www.heidisql.com/download.php
2. Once this is complete, you will need the IP address of the host computer. On the computer that you're looking for the IP address, assuming that it is Windows 10 like me, Press your windows key, type "CMD", and then hit enter on your keyboard.
3. When the command prompt is loaded, type "IPCONFIG" and then hit enter. This will load all of the details of your current IP. The "IPv4" address is the one you need. NOTE: If something doesn't want to connect, first check your IP address. It can and will probably change at some point.
EXAMPLE: When I first go this to work, my "IPv4" address was "192.168.1.135" but as of today, it is "192.168.1.136".
4. With your "WOW" server going, I don't think it matters if your realms are booted up or not (Probably shouldn't have them running), start "HeidiSQL".
5. When "HeidiSQL" is loaded, at the bottom left of the screen click the new button.
6. Fill in the following into the new session
IP : 127.0.0.1
Username : root
Password : 123456
7. Once that's filled in, hit enter and locate the following
realmd / realmlist
8. Click on it and locate, "Address" and "Local Address" in the "Table: realmlist" tab and under the "Default" column, change them to your hosts "IPv4" address.
9. Change the tab from the "Table: realmlist" tab to the "Data" tab and change the same two to your host IP.
10. Make sure everything is saved and then close "HeidiSQL". (Note: You can also use HeidiSQL to change and modify user accounts)
11. The last thing that you have to change is your client portal to the host "IP".
12. Then the rest you already know. Launch the realm servers and clients, log in and play.
PS. when I changed it to where I could play with others, I lost my single player account and had to start a new one, so that may have to be something you'll have to look in to with "HeidiSQL" and look through the player accounts.

Post Reply